Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy for www.aspectexhibitions.co.uk

At Aspect Exhibitions we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

The term ‘Aspect Exhibitions’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of this website. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The registered office is:

Aspect Exhibitions
Unit 1 Ashton Lodge Farm
Hartwell Road
Ashton
Northamptonshire
NN7 2JT


Information we collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect the following information:

  1. Name and/or company name.
  2. Contact information such as telephone, address, and email address.
  3. Other information relevant to customer requirements.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer fin order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Below are some links to pages containing information about how to manage cookies using your web browser:

  1. Internet Explorer
  2. Mozilla Firefox
  3. Google Chrome
  4. Apple Safari
  5. Opera

In addition, if you wish to opt out of statistics being collected by Google Analytics, you can download a plugin provided by Google.

Please note that we do not have control over any cookies set by third party services. Therefore the cookies stored by these services may vary from those shown above, and may change over time. If you would like to find out more about cookies set by these services and how to manage them, you are encouraged to view the privacy policies for these services.

If you would like to know more about the cookies we use for website functionality, performance, and website tracking, please contact us on 01604 864999 or email us at sales@aspectexhibitions.co.uk

If you would like further information about cookies in general, please see the sources of information below:

  1. All About Cookies
  2. Information Commissioner’s Office Cookie Advice

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  2. To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  3. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you. Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.


Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.


Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  2. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  3. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.


Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.


Contact Details

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to our Privacy Policy. Contact us on 01604 864999 or email us at sales@aspectexhibitions.co.uk

Alltech Bourne Shoes BT Celtic Pure Codemasters Edmundson English Heritage Forestadent Johnson Starley Keyang LG Maersk Mag Europe Motorcycle Trade Expo Oxford University Pauls Boutique PNYL Promedics Poundworld Reading Revell RTIT SAE Scorpion Senator Pens Shell Gas Software Europe Sound on Sound Trend Trilanco William Hill Wulfsport dcs GROUP